You may be eligible to apply to become a U.S. citizen five years (three years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen) from the date your permanent residence became effective.

If you choose to apply, and are eligible to become, a U.S. citizen, you will be able to:

  • vote;
  • receive a U.S. passport;
  • work for the U.S. government or in other jobs that are unavailable to non-citizens; and
  • petition for green cards for your parents, your married children, and your brothers and sisters.

Also, U.S. citizens — unlike lawful permanent residents — cannot be deported or prevented from re-entering the United States.

Please contact our office for assistance in determining your eligibility for citizenship. We will thoroughly review your situation and advise you as to any complications in your situation and options to overcome them.